Skip to main content

Greenville Business Magazine

S.C. Attorneys Selected As 2019 Super Lawyers

Apr 12, 2019 11:16AM

South Carolina law firms recently announced attorneys who have been selected as Super Lawyers and Rising Stars this year. Here is a firm-by-firm look at 2019 winners across the state.

Wyche, P.A.:

Greenville

Eric Amstutz: Mergers & Acquisitions

Rita Bolt Barker: Environmental (Rising Star)

Greg English: Environmental Litigation

Ted Gentry: Civil Litigation: Defense

Jo Watson Hackl: Business/Corporate

Cary Hall: Tax

Meliah Bowers Jefferson: Business Litigation (Rising Star)

Wade Kolb: Business Litigation

Wallace Lightsey: Business Litigation

Henry Parr: Business Litigation

Marshall Winn: Business Litigation

 

Columbia

Tally Parham Casey: Business Litigation

John Moylan: Personal Injury General: Plaintiff

Matthew Richardson: Civil Litigation: Plaintiff

Amos Workman: Family Law

 

Burr Forman McNair:

Greenville

Weyman C. Carter: Bankruptcy: Business

Bernie W. Ellis: General Litigation

Rita M. McKinney: Employment & Labor

 

Columbia

Jeffrey T. Allen: Tax (Rising Star)

Elizabeth M. Crum: Business Litigation

Celeste T. Jones: Health Care

Grayson Lambert: Business Litigation (Rising Star)

Judith L. McInnis: Real Estate

Richard J. Morgan: Employment & Labor

Benjamin E. Nicholson: Business Litigation

Robin C. Stanton: Creditor Debtor Rights

Jane W. Trinkley: Health Care

Michael H. Weaver: Bankruptcy: Business

 

Charleston

David J. Mills: Business Litigation

 

Myrtle Beach

James K. Gilliam: Employment & Labor (Rising Star)

Henrietta U. Golding: Employment & Labor


Bannister, Wyatt & Stalvey, LLC: 

Greenville

James W. (Jim) Bannister: Criminal Law

Bruce Wyche Bannister: Family Law

 

Turner Padget: 

Columbia

Reginald W. Belcher: Employment Litigation: Defense

J. Kenneth Carter, Jr.: Personal Injury - Products: Defense

Catherine H. Kennedy: Estates and Probate

Lanneau Wm. Lambert, Jr.: Real Estate

Thomas C. Salane: Insurance Coverage

Franklin G. Shuler, Jr.: Employment and Labor

 

Florence

C. Pierce Campbell: Business Litigation (Rising Star)

J. René Josey: Business Litigation

 

Charleston

Elizabeth A. Blackwell: Creditor Debtor Rights (Rising Star)

Richard S. Dukes: Personal Injury - Products: Defense

Kristen N. Nichols: Creditor Debtor Rights (Rising Star)

John S. Wilkerson: Insurance Coverage

Nickisha M. Woodward: Personal Injury - General: Defense (Rising Star)

 

Myrtle Beach

Audra M. Byrd: Civil Litigation: Defense (Rising Star)

R. Wayne Byrd: Business/Corp

 

Barnes Alford: 

Columbia

Kay Gaffney Crowe: Civil Litigation Defense

Curtis W. Dowling: Civil Litigation Defense

Matthew G. Gerrald: Civil Litigation Defense (Rising Star)

Weldon R. Johnson: Medical Malpractice Defense

Alan J. Reyner: Tax

Robert T. Strickland: Civil Litigation Defense

David G. Wolff: Real Estate

 

Christian and Davis, LLC:

Greenville

Harold Christian: Medical Malpractice, Personal Injury

Josh Christian: Medical Malpractice, Personal Injury

Matthew Christian: Medical Malpractice, Personal Injury

 

Elmore Goldsmith:

Greenville

L. Franklin Elmore: Construction Litigation

Mason A. Goldsmith: Business Litigation

Mason A. Goldsmith, Jr.: Construction Litigation

Bryan P. Kelley: Construction Litigation (Rising Star)

 

Gallivan White Boyd:

Greenville

W. Howard Boyd, Jr.: Business Litigation

Robert Corney: Personal Injury General: Defense (Rising Star)

Amity Edmonds: Workers’ Compensation (Rising Star)

Nick Farr: Insurance Coverage (Rising Star)

Batten Farrar: Construction Litigation (Rising Star)

H. Mills Gallivan: Alternative Dispute Resolutions

Phillip E. Reeves: Insurance Coverage

T. David Rheney: Personal Injury General: Defense

Zach Weaver: Business Litigation (Rising Star)

Daniel B. White: Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Ronald K. Wray, II: Transportation / Maritime

William T. Young, III: Civil Litigation: Defense (Rising Star)

 

Columbia

Alfred Johnston Cox: Business Litigation

Gray T. Culbreath: Class Action

John E. Cuttino: Civil Litigation: Defense

Amy L.B. Hill: Business Litigation

John D. Hudson, Jr.: Professional Liability: Defense

Lindsay A. Joyner: Banking (Rising Star)

John T. Lay: Business Litigation

Curtis L. Ott: Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Breon C. M. Walker: Personal Injury General: Defense (Rising Star)

 

Charleston

M. Paige Ornduff: Construction Litigation (Rising Star)

 

About Super Lawyers:

Super Lawyers is a research-driven, peer influenced rating service of lawyers who have attained a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. Each year, no more than five percent of lawyers in the state are named by Super Lawyers. Rising Stars must be under 40 years old or have less than 10 years of legal experience. The selection process is multi-phased and includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations. The Super Lawyers lists are published in SuperLawyers Magazine.